Privacy policy

OI Digital Institute is a division operated by Oxford International Education Group

Oxford International Education Group has written this Privacy Notice to explain how we keep your data safe and respect your privacy. Below you will find information explaining how we do this: what data we process about you, why we process that data and the legal bases for processing that data.

Oxford International Education and Travel Ltd and the Oxford International Education Group Administrative staff (in marketing, sales, finance etc) follow the same guidelines with regard to Data Protection. If you have any questions please contact us:

Data Compliance Manager
Oxford International Education Group
259 Greenwich High Road
London SE10 8NB

protectingdata@oxfordinternational.com

Your Rights

Under certain circumstances, you may have certain rights regarding how your personal data is used and kept safe, including the right to:

Right of Access: You have the right to a copy of the information we hold about you.
Right to Object: You may object to the use of personal data if it would cause, or is causing, damage or distress. You have the right to object to any decisions taken using automated processes. You also you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
Right to be Forgotten: Under certain circumstances, you can ask for the data we hold about you to be deleted from our systems.
Right to Rectification: If data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to correct or complete that data.
Right to Restriction of Processing: Where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing of data.
Right of Portability: You have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

Some of these rights may not apply where we are legally obliged to keep or share your personal data. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact our Data Compliance Manager (see below).

Complaints

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously. If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance. To make a complaint, please email our Data Compliance Manager protectingdata@oxfordinternational.com.

Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK via the options listed below, although we would be grateful for the opportunity to address your concerns before you contact the ICO.
How to contact the ICO:
Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/
Call +44 303 123 1113
Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, UK

Privacy Notice for Students, Parents and Guardians

The data or type of data we process The purpose of processing that data The lawful bases for processing this data
Your name, date of birth, gender, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers. Your relationship to the student* To identify you to communicate with you



for marketing purposes
Fulfilment of a contract with you / Compliance with a legal obligation



Necessary for our legitimate interest (to promote our schools and our educational activities)
Your nationality, ethnic background, any special educational needs, special requirements or disabilities To provide appropriate information and assistance for you Fulfilment of a contract with you / Compliance with a legal obligation



Where you have given us consent
Next of kin and emergency contact numbers To contact your family or close friends in the event of an emergency To protect your vital interests / Compliance with a legal obligation
Bank account details* To manage payments and refunds Fulfilment of a contract with you
Your educational records and test or exam results from previous schools To offer you the most appropriate courses Fulfilment of a contract with you
Your medical information, including medications you take, allergies and dietary requirements To help you manage your health while you are with us Fulfilment of a contract with you / Compliance with a legal obligation



Where you have given us consent
Your educational records and test or exam results from Oxford International To manage your progress while studying with us Fulfilment of a contract with you
Your attendance records and booking in/out records for school and residence To meet government immigration and safeguarding regulations Fulfilment of a contract with you / Compliance with a legal obligation
Details of your welfare such as how you are getting on at Oxford International, safeguarding or child protection records and any problems or issues you may have had To look after your wellbeing and meet government safeguarding regulations Fulfilment of a contract with you / Compliance with a legal obligation
Details of any behaviour issues or exclusions To manage discipline in the schools Necessary for our legitimate interests (to manage school discipline)
Images For maintaining security / For marketing our services Necessary for our legitimate interest (for keeping our staff and students safe) / Where you have given us consent



Necessary for our legitimate interest(to promote our educational activities and show prospective students/parents what we do here)
Video Recordings of Student Exams to assess your performance whilst studying with us Fulfilment of a contract with you
Data about your use of information and communications systems, including Internet use To meet our safeguarding obligations / To administer and protect the school Compliance with a legal obligation / Necessary for our legitimate interests (to secure our buildings)
CCTV footage* For security management Necessary for our legitimate interests (to maintain building and personal security)

Where we have obtained consent to use student data, this consent may be withdrawn at any time. We will make this clear when we ask for consent and explain how consent can be withdrawn.

When do we share students, parents or guardians date?

When it is legally necessary, or allowed under data protection law, we may need to share information about you with the organisations listed in the table below, for the listed reasons.

Organisation Name The Reason for Sharing
The Department for Education To provide data on international students
Regulatory bodies, such as Ofsted or the British Council To comply with regulatory inspections
Service providers For running surveys
Financial organisations For processing payments
Our auditors For carrying out legal audits of company accounts
Health and social welfare organisations To manage student wellbeing
Professional advisers and consultants To assist us in developing our business
Police forces, courts, tribunals For dealing with legal issues

Transferring student, parent and guardian data internationally

Your personal information may be stored and processed outside of the country where it is collected, including outside of the European Economic Area.

We will only transfer personal data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area:

  • where the transfer is to a place that is regarded by the European Commission as providing adequate protection for your Personal Information; or
  • where we have put in place appropriate safeguards to ensure that your Personal Information is protected (for example where both parties involved in the transfer have signed standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission);or
  • the above does not apply but we are still legally permitted to do so, for example if the transfer is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

You can request further detail about the safeguards that we have in place in respect of transfers of Personal Information outside of the EEA and where applicable a copy of the standard data protection clauses that we have in place, by contacting us at protectingdata@oxfordinternational.com

Storing student, parent and guardian data

We will keep personal information about you while you are an active student. We create and maintain records for each individual student. The information contained in these records is kept secure and is only used for purposes directly relevant to your position as a student with Oxford International. Once your time as a student with us has ended, we will retain these records and delete them in accordance with our Data Retention Policy.

Further information for Agents and Oxford International Education Group

Oxford International Education Group creates life-enhancing learning experiences for students worldwide. Whether you are a student or parent; whether you work with us or for us, we are committed to keeping your data safe and respecting your privacy. Visit our main group privacy policy if you require any more information.

Privacy Notice for Website Users

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about users of our website. Oxford International Education and Travel Ltd is the data controller, and for the purposes of data protection law, this privacy notice applies to Oxford International Education and Travel Ltd and its group companies. The table below shows the data that we process about website users, the reasons for processing this data and the lawful bases for processing this data.
The data or type of data we process The purpose of processing that data The lawful bases for processing this data
Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website such as your IP address, geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, how you got to the site, time, day and length of the visit and which pages you click on. To administer the website, improve your browsing experience, enable you use of the services available on the website Provide third parties with statistical information about our users- but this information will not be used to identify any individual user Deal with enquiries or complaints made by or about you relating to the website. Legitimate interest Consent (where you have consented to the use of non-essential cookies*
Information that you provide us with for the purposes of registering with us to find out more information about our courses for example To provide appropriate information and assistance for you Send you communications relating to the Admissions process which we think may be of interest to you by email or similar technology. You can inform us at any time if you no longer require these communications by emailing us at…. Deal with enquiries or complaints made by or about you relating to the website. Fulfilment of a contract with you Legitimate interest Consent
Information that you provide us with for the purpose of subscribing to our website services and email notifications To send you email notifications  you have specifically requested. Send you communications relating to the Admissions process which we think may be of interest to you by email or similar technology. You can inform us at any time if you no longer require these communications by emailing us at…. Deal with enquiries or complaints made by or about you relating to the website. Consent Legitimate interest

WHEN DO WE SHARE WEBSITE USER DATA

Organisation Name The Reason for Sharing
With Third Party Companies and Individuals, service providers who facilitate our website, host the website on our behalf and who assist us in analysing how our website is used. To improve our website and the services provided for you
The Local Education Authority To provide data on international students
Regulatory bodies, such as Ofsted or the British Council To comply with regulatory inspections
Professional advisers and consultants To assist us in developing our business
Police forces, courts, tribunals* For dealing with legal issues
Marketing services, such as those offered by Facebook To identify other students who may be interested in studying with Oxford International. No decisions will be taken about you based on this profiling
When it is legally necessary, or allowed under data protection law, we may need to share information about you with the organisations listed in the table below, for the listed reasons.

Cookies

Where you use our Websites, we will process your Personal Information collected by using cookies in accordance with our Cookie Notice.  Please click here to view our Cookie Notice.

TRANSFERRING DATA INTERNATIONALLY

our personal information may be stored and processed outside of the country where it is collected, including outside of the European Economic Area. We will only transfer personal data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area:
  • where the transfer is to a place that is regarded by the European Commission as providing adequate protection for your Personal Information; or
  • where we have put in place appropriate safeguards to ensure that your Personal Information is protected (for example where both parties involved in the transfer have signed standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission);or
  • the above does not apply but we are still legally permitted to do so, for example if the transfer is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
You can request further detail about the safeguards that we have in place in respect of transfers of Personal Information outside of the EEA and where applicable a copy of the standard data protection clauses that we have in place, by contacting us at protectingdata@oxfordinternational.com

SECURITY

Our Websites are hosted on servers in the EEA. We employ appropriate security measures to help protect your Personal Information and guard against access by unauthorised persons. Information storage is on secure computers in a locked and certified information centre and information is encrypted wherever possible. We undergo periodic reviews of our security policies and procedures to ensure that our systems are secure and protected. However, as the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our Websites.

STORING WEBSITE USER DATA

Please refer to our cookie policy for further information about how long cookie data is stored.  Non anonymised website data is kept for 5 days. If you have made an enquiry with us via a form or have completed an application form via the website please also read the student/parent/guardian privacy policy or the agent/employee privacy policy. For further information about how long various records are kept please request a copy of our Data Retention Policy at protectingdata@oxfordinternational.com.

Links to other sites

Our site contains links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time and we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page which will become effective immediately.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in our privacy notices, please contact our Data Compliance Manager at protectingdata@oxcoll.com,